SHOWS at-work

ARCHIVES at-work

 

Artists

Show
Date

Genre

On retrouve le trio David Chouferbad, Vincent Privat et Dave de Bigwax Records pour deux heures de dub, downtempo, et digressions mélodiques piochées dans divers continents.

See more about this show


Goodbye Indonesia, hello Australia! Between straining job hunting and adapting into a new metropolis, Minou Oram has found a peaceful nest in the northern suburbs of Melbourne. This mix is an Ambient ping pong with her new roomie ‘Ung’.

See more about this show


Wizæroid greeting the first day of February with some laid-back vibes and groovy tunes.

See more about this show


Mosca Muerta & Meta World Peace around delivering some contemporary and highly emotional vibes through elaborate sound collages…

See more about this show


Muk gathering some mellow and darker musical energies throughout this musical journey.

See more about this show


One hour with Laura Not selecting tracks from non-music artists only: visual artists, plasticians, poets… A trip on the edge of music composition, through experimental, noise, ambient, spoken word.

See more about this show


New Year 2018 mixtape offered by Polyphones’ core member Christine Webster:
“There’s always some small bit of peace to be found” sings Kate Tempest. In this new year beginning i choose two of her songs resonating like a state of impossible repairs. But in the world we are glued in, we women are always part of possible solutions. Let 2018 be the next ray of fight and evolution. And let the music be our bit of peace to share.

KATE TEMPEST – Let Them Eat Chaos
GEORGINA BRETT – Whirled Peas
MICA LEVI – Interlude 2
CHRISTINE WEBSTER – Improvisation 2 on Lyra 8
EMMANUELLE GIBELLO SCENOPHONIE – World of Silence
OLIVIA BLOCK – Pure Gaze excerpt 1
DAPHNE ORAM – Episode Metallic
KATE TEMPEST – Bad Place For A Good Time
CHRISTINA KUBISCH – Atocha

See more about this show


Bongo Joe’s monthly exploration of the record shop’s references – here with half of The Normalmen and a third of The Mystic Jungle Tribe Enrico Fierro aka DJ Milord!

See more about this show


More of afro-american & caribbean’s dance music history with historian and passionate Michel Caillat.

FLETCHER HENDERSON AND HIS ORCHESTRA – Shangai Shuffle
ALLEN SHAW – I Couldn’t Help It
TINY BRADSHAW AND HIS ORCHESTRA – Shout Sister Shout
FATS WALLER AND HIS RHYTHM – Serenade For A Wealthy Widow
ALABAMA JUG BAND – Jazz It Blues
ANTONIO MACHÍN WITH JULIO ROQUÉ AND HIS ORCHESTRA – Bendito
JIMMIE LUNCEFORD AND HIS ORCHESTRA – Dream Of You
JIMMIE LUNCEFORD AND HIS ORCHESTRA – Stomp It Off
MEMPHIS JUG BAND – Jazzbo Stomp
FATS WALLER AND HIS RHYTHM – Dream Man
MEMPHIS JUG BAND – Take Your Fingers Off It
MEMPHIS JUG BAND – Rukus Juice And Chittlin’
LECUONA CUBAN BOYS – Fuiste Tú
FATS WALLER – Alligator Crawl
FATS WALLER – Viper’s Drag
CHICK WEBB AND HIS ORCHESTRA – What A Shuffle

See more about this show


Cruise with Waxist providing your ears with rare island disco, modern soul, gospel & more unheard grooves.

See more about this show


Meet TUXUCI, Basses Terres and Nami’s new duo, invited by Martijn Verrycken for an hour of psychedelic ambient, minimal electronics and other zen moves, all produced by the duo on this occasion.

See more about this show


Listen back to Shelter Press’s monthly journey into avant-garde, experimental and contemporary electronics…

See more about this show


Perrine presents her idea of musical vertigo, going through modern house and electronic music, as well as conceptual sound and field recodings from a wide range of international artists.

MODERN HEADS – Elemento C
MICHEL BANABILA – October
ALEXIS GEORGOPOULOS & JEFRE CANTU-LEDESMA – Lost Summer
D.K. S.K. – Bricks In White
SW. – Untilted A1
FUNCTION – Ember (Field)
PESSIMIST – Balaklava
VON HAZE – Solar Plexus
D.K. S.K. – No Man’s Grounds
ACRONYM – The Final Decision
FUNCTION – Inter
IF – The Wanderer
P ERRINE – 1247

See more about this show


Once every two month with unquenchable digger Tomoyuki Fujii, also behind Post Ambient’s blog, here with a special focus on Pablo’s Eye for the second hour.

See more about this show


Jan Jelinek takes you on a very personal journey through Japan, named “Music Without Progression: dripping & wafting sounds from Japan”.

See more about this show


A special focus from Le Conservatoire de Lyon’s Jean-Philippe Guye on classical music composed for funerary rites and ceremonies.

EMMANUEL CHABRIER – Idylle
HENRY PURCELL – MUSIC FOR THE FUNERAL OF QUEEN MARY : ANTHEM – « THOU KNOWEST, LORD, THE SECRETS OF OUR HEARTS »
HECTOR BERLIOZ – DÉBUT SYMPH. FUNÈBRE ET TRIOMPHALE
MUSIC FOR THE FUNERAL OF QUEEN MARY MARCH
BOSSUET – SERMON SUR LA MORT (EXTRAIT)
ANTHEM – « MAN THAT IS BORN… »
PURCELL – DÉBUT LAMENTO DIDON
J.PH.RAMEAU – DÉBUT
J.PH.RAMEAU – CASTOR ET POLLUX, II/1. « QUE TOUT GÉMISSE… »
HECTOR BERLIOZ – ROMÉO ET JULIETTE, « JETEZ DES FLEURS… »
ARNOLD SCHÖNBERG – CLAVIERSTÜCKE OP. 19/6
OLIVIER MESSIAEN – TOMBEAU DE PAUL DUKAS
DEBUSSY – MOTIF HABANERA SEUL
DEBUSSY – MOTIF MÉLODIQUE
FALLA – MOTIF HOMMAGE
DEBUSSY – MOTIF 2…
FALLA – CITATION DEBUSSY
MANUEL DE FALLA – HOMENAJE. LE TOMBEAU DE CLAUDE DEBUSSY

See more about this show


Periodica Records founder Manny brings you Lamusa II and Milord as a co-hosts for these two brand new hours of funk, cosmic, electronic trip.

See more about this show



Atelier Ciseaux label-boss’ idea of diversity in music: from lo-fi to experimental through pop action, his selection matches his imprint.

SPOOKY BLACK – Idle
JOHN MAUS – The Combine
TOMMY GENESIS – Tommy
GENEVA JACUZZI – Macho Island
BROADCAST – Man Is Not A bird
HONEY HARPER – Secret
SEAN NICHOLAS SAVAGE – So It Appears
BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE – Hug Of Thunder
FREAK HEAT WAVES – Confortable Conversation
PHERN – Never Never
NO AGE – Teens Creeps
FRANCOIS VIROT – Legal Rough
R. STEVIE MOOR – Why should I love you ?
KARATE – Small Fires
GROUPER – Lighthouse

See more about this show


French experimental label and publisher Shelter Press’ monthly show around contemporary expressions and metaphores of music…

See more about this show


Listen to Katzele, half of Malka Tuti records, delivering his favorite records… no boundaries existing in this one.

See more about this show


From Antwerp with experimental label Entr’acte, through its répertoire and its artists parallel works.

See more about this show


A monthly focus on classical music with Conservatoire’s teacher J.-P. Guye through various themes, from Impressionism to Avant-Garde, Baroque and more…

EMMANUEL CHABRIER – Idylle
MARIN MARAIS – Plainte
LUIGI ROSSI – Orfeo
CLAUDIO MONTERVERDI – Orfeo
DIETRICH BUXTEHUDE – Muss der Tod denn nun doch trennen (extrait)
UNKNOWN ARTISTS – Chant de Deuil Pygmées Aka
HUGO WOLF – Michelangelo Lieder n°2
JOSQUIN DES PREZ – Déploration de la Mort de Jehan Ockeghem
J.S. BACH – Cantate 106

See more about this show


A series of broadcasts from Romain de Ferron (Balladur) mixing personal recordings of his travels in Indonesia.

See more about this show


Perrine presents her idea of musical vertigo, going through modern house and electronic music, as well as conceptual sound and field recordings from a wide range of international artists.

JAMES BOOTH – Mood
NOMA – Red Shift
ALESSANDRO CORTINI – Rimasta
MICHELLE MININNI – Endless Ceremony (rocketnumbernine remix)
SERGE BULOT – Echos
SATOSHI & MAKOTO – Poincare
SATOSHI & MAKOTO – AR
NOMA – residual stress
TOCHIGI CANOPY – Memento
ALESSANDRO CORTINI – Conta
THE ALPS – Hallucinations

 

See more about this show


Italian selector and producer R. Morozov, now recently Porto based, taking the control for this episode. Here with tracks from Pharoah Sanders, Alex Zhang Hungtai, David Maranha & Gabriel Ferrandini, Orior, Loren Nerell…

See more about this show


Mirage Festival founder J.-M. Rosnet presents the structure’s projects, through electronic music, techno and art-music from a wide range of contemporary artists.

See more about this show


Parisian-based digger Vincent Glandier delivers an ample oscillation between dark ambient, contemporary noise and electro.

See more about this show




A sweet exploration of young Clémentine’s collection of soul, funk, and boogie records.

See more about this show


Live with the Berlin-based duo for two hours of ample deviations on and around house, dub and techno.

See more about this show


Metta World Peace and Mosca Muerta from I’ve Seen The Future for this one, blending some political discourse with futuristic musical excursions… Here with tracks from Nmesh, Mhysa, H. Takahashi, Dj Screw, Teresa Winter, The Saboten, Angel 1, Oyo Hiax, Coco Bryce, NHK yx Koyxen and more.

See more about this show


Freshly coming back from a trip in Indonesia, Romain De Ferron unveils some of the sonic material collected there.

See more about this show


Listen to one hour of indie, prog rock & lo-fi pop by Atelier Ciseaux’ founder.

See more about this show


Michel Caillat goes deeper into his Afro-american & caribbean dance music history.

See more about this show


A monthly focus on classical music with Conservatoire’s teacher J.-P. Guye through various themes, from Impressionism to Avant-Garde, Baroque and more… Here through a specific focus on mourning & comforting musics.

E. CHABRIER
UNKNOWN ARTISTS – Liturgie Sépharade
M. RAVEL – Deux Mélodies Hébraïques
G. FAURE – Requiem: In Paradisium
MOZART – Requiem: Lacrimosa
G. LIGETI – Requiem: Requiem Aeternam
M. NYMAN – I’m Unsual Thing
C. MONTERVERDI – Incoronazione Di Poppera
E. SATIE – Socrate

See more about this show


French experimental label and publisher Shelter Press’ monthly show around contemporary expressions and metaphores of music… Here with it’s founder, Bartolomé Sanson.

See more about this show



Perrine back in the studio to deliver delicates loops of electronics.

See more about this show


The low-profile — though talented — local producer and Mus Joutra’s master brain for an hour of leftfield sounds.

See more about this show


Chez Emile Records co-founder DJ Gaet303 for his monthly update from the shop & distro.

See more about this show


Manny and his Tribe from Napoli taking care of these two hours, the “NAPOLISOUND” is here…

See more about this show



Enfance Music founder’s Jean Granon delivers today a special show around Italian composer Lucio Battisti.

LUCIO BATTISTI – Abbracciala Abbracciali Abbraciati
LUCIO BATTISTI – Innocenti Evasioni
LUCIO BATTISTI – Ancora Tu
LUCIO BATTISTI – Prendi Fra Le Mani La Testa
LUCIO BATTISTI – La Collina Dei Ciliegi
LUCIO BATTISTI – Comunque Bella
LUCIO BATTISTI – Amarsi Un Po
LUCIO BATTISTI – Il Salame
LUCIO BATTISTI – Luci Ah
LUCIO BATTISTI – Due Mondi
LUCIO BATTISTI – La Canzone Della Terra
LUCIO BATTISTI – Un Uomo Che Ti Ama
LUCIO BATTISTI – Al Cinema

See more about this show


Meet Fabian Riccio aka El Tigre Sound (DJ), delivering a mix filled with tracks done in his hometown, Lucern, Switzerland.


Michel Caillat going deeper into Afro-American & Caribbean dance musics history.

See more about this show


A sweet exploration of young Clémentine’s collection of soul, funk, and boogie records.

See more about this show


SOL Discos honcho and Favorite Recordings affiliate delivers a monthly selection of the rare island disco, modern soul, funk and much more delights…

See more about this show


Paris-based Bruits de la Passion crew returns to the studio with two of his honchos – Gumbo & Ali Bobo – and Viennese unmissable Julian Horn. For the first hour, listen to music from Dominique Jean Louis, Tokyo Shuffle, Feladey, Jah Wobble & Holger Czukay, Boneschi and more.

See more about this show


Vinyl and Coffee Records founder and eternal digger Keeto’s sense of disco, funk, zouk and boogie, along guest Jean-Louis Delon for the second hour, delivering a special french set.

ARIES – Braziliana
RESCH – Connexe
PIERRE ELIANE – Isadora Duncan
ALVEOL – Tihich Capon
MARC ASHY – Bye Cocotiers
PREFACE – Palace Hotel
GORDON – Disquaire
JM BLACK – Lipstick
NEIL OLIVER – I Have a Good Job
GERARD LOUSSINE – Dancin Rap
MEGATOM 1988 – Doudou Vini Pou
DOGWOOD – Them Can’t Blow Breath
JACKIE MITTOO – Wall Street

JEAN LOUIS DELON MIX

GUY MATTEONI – Space View
MARIY TAKEUCHI – Plastic Love
TATSURO YAMASHITA – Love Talkin
ISABELLE ADJANI – Je T’aime Idiot
LIO – Sage Comme une Image
JAY ALANSKI – Amoureux d’Elle
JANE BIRKIN – Haine Pour Aime
CHAGRIN D AMOUR – Au Paradis
DAVID SIMON – C’est Toujours Facile
ANGE LORIS – Pin-Up
JUPITER BAND – Sarah Love
FELDMAN – Obsession
PRESIDENT SHU SHAN – Boum d’un Coup d’Matraque
HENRIETTE COULOUVRAT – Miam Miam Goody Goody
BIANCA – La Fourmi
LINDA WILLIAMS – C’est Pas la Peine

See more about this show


Luca Massolin is an active figure in the young generation of outsider musicians. Born in Italy, he is now living in Portugal. His sound is focused on string instruments (guitar, bass, mandolin), voice, and analog electronics. He is constantly encouraged by his fascination for the work of early electronic music pioneers, early ’70s guitar rock, as well as cosmic improvisation, minimalism, and free jazz. He is Co-founder of LAMA records and owner of 8mm Records label.

See more about this show


Emo-trip with Frère Zèbre and his parpaing ceremony, going through smooth ambient and new-age, tranquil electronics and more for this episode.

See more about this show


Conservatoire’s teacher J.-P. Guye invites today a former student of his, Léa Becvort, for a special show around vocal expressions…

LUCIANO BERIO – Sequenza n°3
HUGO ZEMP – Le Chant Des Harmoniques
UNKNOWN MONGOLIAN ARTISTS – Deux Chants Diphoniques
UNKNOWN XHOSA ARTISTS – Deux Chants Diphoniques
JOHANN STRAUSS – Les Voix Du Printemps
UNKNOWN MALAWI ARTISTS – Untitled
UNKNOWN INUIT ARTISTS – Trois Jeux De Gorge Kattajjaa
UNKNOWN AMERICAN ARTIST – Sermon D’un Paster Femme
J.-S. BACH – Erbarme Dich
UNKNOWN SARDINIAN ARTISTS – Choeur De La Semaine Sainte
UNKNOWN KENYAN ARTISTS – Louange d’Allah
UNKNOWN ARTISTS FROM MOROCCO – Récitation Du Coran
YMA SUMAC – Wimoweh

See more about this show


Napoli’s Manny Whodamanny, co-founder of Periodica Records and Early Sounds Recordings activist pairing with guests to develop his aesthetics of funk-to-cosmic music…

See more about this show


The Lyon-based part of young Boulevard collective M. Bisson, DJ Gratte-Ciel & The Log Lady present their activities and collections, from experimental music to kraut, industrial and disco.

See more about this show


Young local producer Les Halles delivers here a smooth mix through soothing ambient, delicate minimal & misty experimental electronics.

See more about this show


The Groupe des Musiques Vivantes de Lyon showcasing its participants, producers and composers’ work as well as the group’s legacy through more than decades of research on music and soundscapes…

See more about this show


Clémentine invites Disques Flegon’s Greita for a shared show cruising through soul, boogie, jazz and more..

See more about this show


Underground publisher and vinyl label SILO demonstrating their ethics, investigating the space-sound relationship via compositions, presentations, field recordings and more… Here through the works of electro-acoustic composers Jean-François Minjard & Jean-Marc Duchêne.

See more about this show


Japan’s Post-Ambient music blog (http://post-ambient.blogspot.fr/) taking care of The Oddlogs’s eighth episode, with two hours of smooth, delicate or spiritual horizons..

See more about this show


Quasar on his own this time, going through the finest ambient of his collection. Here with tracks from Lena Platonos, Terry Reiley, Jaap Vink, Biosphere, Boards Of Canada and more.

See more about this show


Geneva’s record shop Bongo Joe shares its crates with close friends and regulars of the store – here with one of its core member, Mattio.

NA MELE A KA HAKU – Introduction
JAN VAN DEN BROEKE – The Monkey House
JOE CROW – Compulsion
SIZIKE – Tuzbalica
GARY BLANCHARD – Ladies In Mercedes
DENIS MPUNGA & PAUL K – Criola
VANGELIS KATSOULIS – The Sleeping Beauty Part II
ALAIN PETERS – Rest’la Maloya
ROBERTO MUSCI – Improbably Music
YISHAK BANJAW – Segno Sra Allebign
PIERRE MARIÉTAN – Mana
DJ SOTOFETT & PHILLIP LAUER feat. JEKS – Nimbus Mix
NDIKHO XABA AND THE NATIVES – Shawabada
AELOUS – Jungle Love
AELOUS – Jungle Love
DEUX FILLES – Children Of Clay
KEVIN MORBY – Harlem River
BLACK DISCO – Night Express

See more about this show


A monthly focus on classical music with Conservatoire’s teacher J.-P. Guye through various themes, from Impressionism to Avant-Garde, Baroque and more…

See more about this show



The Funky Drive Band’s Kashif Kroche and friends on a monthly show focused on black music, G-Funk and other treasures also hosted at his record shop The Sound of Music (rue Ferrachat, 69005 Lyon).

See more about this show


Martyn Verrycken’s aqua-trip, here with Paul Nagle, Bernard Parmigiani, Eliane Radigue, Susanne Ciani, Daphne Oram, Maryanne Armarcher, Zoviet France, Trisomie 21, Annette Van de Gorne, Tangerine Dream & many others.

See more about this show


These are field recordings and random sounds of Vilnius or collected by people in Vilnius. This sound collage is assembled in the reverence for Braillė Satellitė festival, while in Vilnius, Lithuania, June 13.

See more about this show


The Groupe des Musiques Vivantes de Lyon showcasing its participants, producers and composers’ work as well as the group’s legacy through more than decades of research on music and soundscapes…

See more about this show


Soichi Datsa’s monthly mixture of traditional & folk recordings with contemporary electronic productions.

See more about this show


Planespotting artists MILI (aka Opaque Transparent for the past few years) returns to the studio for a new live set, introducing the highly ethereal, light as a feather sounds he’s been producing for his new album “mili”, which just came out digitally through TOMI YARD’s odd imprint.


Mirage Festival founder J.-M. Rosnet presents the structure’s projects, through electronic music, techno and art-music from a wide range of contemporary artists.

See more about this show


Underground publisher and vinyl label SILO demonstrating their ethics, investigating the space-sound relationship via compositions, presentations, field recordings and more… Here with a special episode produced upon the philosophy and poetic comments of Marie-José Mondzain on the saxifragus, an interstice-friendly plant which inspired SILO to a series of events called Perce-Pierre.

See more about this show


Martijn Verrycken bi-monthly aqua mind-trip, here with his guests Basses Terres & Nami.

See more about this show


Get into your week with Perrine’s exploration of musical vertigo — here with a guest for the first time, K&V’s Cheikh V.

See more about this show


The Funky Drive Band’s Kashif Kroche and friends on a monthly show focused on black music, G-Funk and other treasures also hosted at his record shop The Sound of Music (rue Ferrachat, 69005 Lyon).

See more about this show


A monthly focus on classical music with Conservatoire’s teacher J.-P. Guye through various themes, from Impressionism to Avant-Garde, Baroque and more…

E. CHABRIER – Idylle
D. WILSON – As Time Goes Bye
LEONARD COHEN – Treaty
ROBERT SCHUMANN – Variations “Des Esprits”
ROBERT SCHUMANN – Variations “Des Esprits”
Ch. GLUCK – Le Calme Rentre Dans Mon Coeur
G. MAHLER – “Adagietto” 5ème Symphonie
J.-P. Rameau – 2ème Trio Des Parques
S. PROKOFIEV – Finale 7ème Sonate
R. WAGNER – Tristan Und Isolde

See more about this show


A Ska, Rocksteady exploration with Lyon’s Rudies.

DON DRUMMOND & THE SKATALITES – Coolie Boy
SIR LORD COMIC & THE SKATALITES – Four Season
ROLAND ALPHONSO & THE SKATALITES – Guns of Navarone
ROLAND ALPHONSO & THE SKATALITES – El Pussycat
THE WAILERS & THE SKATALITES – Tell them Lord
TOMMY MCCOOK AND THE SKATALITES – Occupation
MOON INVADERS – I Believe
MOON INVADERS – Baby I know
MOON INVADERS – Wasn’t made for Love
MOON INVADERS – Rocking Chair
MOON INVADERS – Fool Again
MOON INVADERS – Why did you Leave Me (feat Doreen Shafeer)
THE CAROLOREGIANS – Hawlin at the Moon
THE CAROLOREGIANS – Alton Knows
THE CAROLOREGIANS – Another Saturday Night
THE CAROLOREGIANS – Keep on Upsettin’
THE CAROLOREGIANS – You got to Be a Man
THE CAROLOREGIANS – Cotton Road
WINSTON SHAND – Dungeon
THE BASSIES – Things a Come Up to Bump
THE INNER MIND – Pum Pum Girl
BRENTFORD ALL STARS – Race Track

See more about this show



London-based producer and radio host Throwing Shade delivering soul, jazz and delicate electronics from The Whispers, The Jones Girls, Archie Bell & The Drells…


Le Groupe Des Musiques Vivantes de Lyon roping in all his affiliate into a monthly hour program.

See more about this show


French experimental label and publisher Shelter Press’ monthly show around contemporary expressions and metaphores of music…

See more about this show


Lyon-based collective Misère Records through the psychedeliest records of their collections…

AR & THE MACHINES – Cosmic Vibration
AGITATION FREE – Malesch
LORD KRISHNA VON GOLOKA – Die Hoch-Zeit
ASH-RA TEMPEL – Jenseits
MANUEL GÖTTSCHING – E2-E4

See more about this show


Mirage Festival founder J.-M. Rosnet presents the structure’s projects, through electronic music, techno and art-music from a wide range of contemporary artists.

See more about this show


Young DJ Clémentine, also co-owner of Les Disques Superfriends with her bother Keeto, cruises through her favorite mellow genres: modern soul, funk, disco and more, here with guest Liner Notes for the second hour, and tracks from Discomatin, Atmosfear, Leon Ware, Webster Lewis, Johnny Hammond, Rufus Ft. Chaka Khan and more…

See more about this show


Martijn Verrycken cruising by the world’s largest ocean, bringing you back to your first amniotic home, with tracks from David Cunningham, Moby, Pacific 231, Seefeel, Lightwave, If Bwana, Miguel A. Ruiz and more.

See more about this show


Max Duplan going through music made for cinema, from 2000’s classics to old-school spaghetti via experimental productions.

See more about this show


Conservatoire teacher Jean-Philippe Guye’s third opus around classical music form, the rondo.

See more about this show


DJ Double K, head-honcho of The Sounds Of Music record shop, delivers once a month with his mate Bumpy TT. – both of them member of The Funky Drive Band – two hours of delicious, suave funk music.

See more about this show


Tunnel Vision promoter Stakhan invites here Rotterdam-based producer and Intergalactif FM affiliate Ian Martin for the first hour, to whom he offered the first hour of his monthly meander on our waves.

[2nd hour]

EVOLUTION – Sub-marine
VARG – Nordic Floral
D.I.D. – Garden Of Sound
CCCP – In Memory Of Salvador Dali
HARUOMI HOSONO – Arabic
SYPPOSYTIK HYPNOZA – Meditation Circle
Y.A.P. – Ab Origine
Y.A.P. – Flux
I.A.O. – The Clan
HARUOMI HOSONO – Medecine
YOUNG AMERICAN – Emergence
Y.A.P. – Tranceformation

See more about this show


Geneva’s Bongo Joe Records bi-monthly show, featuring a guest for each session – here with Maudite.

POPOL VUH – Aguirre I
AMAZONIA 6891 – Side A
CAMBODIA ROCK INTENSIFIED VOL 3 – Jom Nor Trocheak
NIAGARA – Sangandongo
SPACELADY – Born To Be Wild
JOHN CARPENTER – Dialogue De La Bande Sonore
DEN SORTE SKOLE – Brin d’Herbe
D.O.A / THE THIRD AND FINAL REPORT OF THROBBING GRISTLE – Hamburger Lady
CABARET VOLTAIRE – Seconds Too Late
FALL OF SAIGON – On The Beach At Fontana
CALL ME BURROUGHS – Extraits De Nova Express
D. EDWARDS HANGIN’ AT THE BEACH – …..
TREVOR JACKSON PRESENTS SCIENCE FICTION DANCEHALL CLASSICS – AFRICA HEAD CHARGE – Off The Beat And Track
SHERWOOD AT THE CONTROLS VOL 1 – AFRICAN HEAD CHARGE – In A Trap
DÄLEK – Eyes To The Porn Shadows
MODERN ART – Still Life
WHITE NOISE – Love Without Song
POPOL VUH – Aguirre III

See more about this show


From Antwerp with experimental label Entr’Acte, through its répertoire and its artists parallel works, here with Peder Mannerfelt
Will Guthrie, Rain Text and Gabi Losoncy, Uochi Toki, Mattias Gustafsson, Scheich In China, H​owlround​, Christophe Charles + Kozo Inada, The Paper Hats and others.

See more about this show


Tunisalpha and Leeroy Merlin takes as a starting point Strasbourg 1518’s epidemic which caught mysteriously the population, forcing them to incoherent moves or trances, often until death stopped their dancing frenzy.

See more about this show


Editor and record label Shelter Press monthly review of avant-garde, contemporary and experimental fields.

See more about this show


Le Groupe Des Musiques Vivante de Lyon harnesses into this montlhy show all its integrants and composers, taking its roots into the institution’s project of documenting and archiving the European sonic landscape.

See more about this show


Mirage Festival head-honcho exploring contemporary electronic scene.

KAREEM LOTFY – Fr3sh
MONADH – Calanque
JUNES – Shaman Dance
SCIAHRI – Atonement
EDWARD – Etern
ANJOU – ‘GLAMR’
DJ SOTOFETT – Current 82 (12 MIX)
WSR – The Drowners
KAILIN – Respite
BEN BABBITT – Riverworld
MOTION GRAPHICS – Mezzotint Gliss
SKEE MASK – Glass Museum
DUCKETT – Everything Works Backward

See more about this show


Les Disques Superfriends co-owner Clémentine’s monthly dose of soul, funk and boogie, here with special guest Roosterwing from the Shibaura Sound System for a second hour on Japanese disco and funk. With tracks from Ann Lewis, Riaiko Ohgami, Taeko Ohnuki, Webster Lewis, Lucas Arruda, Byron the Aquarius, Hi-Tension, Matthew Lookin Cassell and more…

See more about this show


Paris-based meta-collective Polyphones showcasing women composers from the electronic field, from pioneers to contemporary producers…
This episode features a very special guest mix : “SPARKS IN THE PINKOUSMONIUM” by Laurent Fairon & Jaro Sounder. Two hours to go through an immersive collection of electronic, experimental and avant-garde sounds reflecting the diversity of women’s initiatives when it comes to producing radical and enchanting sounds, circa 1917–2017.

BEATRICE HARRISON – Nightingales
TSEMBLA – Aalto, Kristalli, Mitä Lie
ODEYA NINI – Tapestry Of Synonyms
JOANNA BRUZDOWICZ – Le Souffle
POLY CHAIN – Peanut Butter
JOYCE LIGHTBODY – Furor Führer
PAVLICA BAJSIC – Aether Über Berlin
MARITA GÜNTHER – Lend Me Your Ears!
KALALUNATIC – Mormorii & Ululati
LESLEY LARKUM – Music of Northen Ethiopia
BOJANA ŠALJIC PODEŠVA – ZVO.CI.TI
LEYDEN JARS – Entaglement Achived At Room Temperature
LAURIE SPIEGEL – Finding Voice 1
LAUREN REDHEAD – Entoptic Landscape Version 4
LINE KATCHO – Sweet Rumbles
TSEMBLA – Karvaiset Siivet
NORA KEYES – Small Apart
GIULIA ALESSANDRONI – Saltillo
NORA DEAN – Angie La La
DAFNA NAPHTALI – Field
LAURIE SPIEGEL – Bell Labs Interview
ALESSANDRA ERAMO – Gorgoglii
ALESSANDRA ERAMO – Srichiolii
DELIA DERBYSHIRE – Radio Scotland Interview
BENE GESSERIT – In The Living Room
A.C. MARIAS – The Whispered Year
CHRISTINA KUBISCH – Ocigam Trazom
ANNEA LOCKWOOD – Tiger Balm
ODEYA NINI – Tapestry Of Synonyms
MARGARET REBAR – Sonata For A Spring Afternoo
ALESSANDRA ERAMO – Scoppi
ANNE TARDOS – Seven Layer Song
DORIS HAYS – Southern Voices For Tape
DORIS HAYS – Scared Trip
CLAUDINE CHIRAC – Nautilus
SUZANNE CIANI – 3-2-1 Contact Interview
ALESSANDRA ERAMO – Ronzii
BEATRIZ FERREYRA – Demeures Aquatiques
MICHELINE COULOMBE SAINT-MARCOUX – Arksalalartok
DAPHNE ORAM – Speech Test-
JANA WINDEREN – The Noisiest Guys On The Planet
TSEGUE MARYAM GUEBROU – Homless Wanderer
BAKA FOREST PEOPLE OF SOUTHEAST CAMEROON – Yelli 1
BAKA FOREST PEOPLE OF SOUTHEAST CAMEROON – Yelli 3
MIAUX – Etude de Têtus

See more about this show


Monthly show hosted by SILO’s label & publishing house heads, focused on listening posture, places, spaces, echo… Each session will put a guest, mostly artists & musicians whose works corroborates their researches, to contribution. Here with local artists and activists from BLVU Louise Mariotte and Charlie Aubry to discuss their works, influences and current projects.

See more about this show


The Oddlogs explore some of the web’s greatest music temples through a series of dj sets provided by some of the weirdest/richest bloggers – here with And Then She Lied Again.

See more about this show


A monthly exploration of (musical) vertigo by Perrine.

ABUL MOGARD – All This Has Passed Forever
NOVELLER – No Dreams
CARLA DAL FORNO – Dragon Breath
OLIVIER DEUTSCHMANN – Moment
GREG CHIN – Dashboard Angels
FLOATING POINTS – Nespole
CLUSTER – Avanti
LORD OF THE ISLES – Tocpe 28
FUJITA & JAN JELINEK – Botuto
WOO – A Little Long Way
WOO – Sarah
VISIBLE CLOAKS & MOTION GRAPHICS – Terrazzo
KIYOKO – The Heights
KIYOKO – Nancy Grows Up
FOUR TET – Locked
RECONDITE – Levo
AUTO CREATION – Dark Smile
TRYPHEME – Melo-dramatique
TRYPHEME – French Kiss On Saphire Scenic
POD – Northern Lights
RICHENEL – Autumn

See more about this show


From Antwerp with experimental label Entr’Acte, through its répertoire and its artists parallel works. Here with Felix Kubin, Jada, Beef, Christoph Heemann, Dan Lander, Jan Van Den Dobbelsteen, Brume, Kallabris, Hal Rammel and others.

See more about this show


Porto’s finest hardware explorers G.A.M. going through their personal rough productions as well as friends’ creations and beyond…
This episode’s guest is CVLT aka Nicolai Sarbib. Affiliated to Discos Capablanca, Nicolai is also known for having graphic work behind some labels out there. The man also runs the infamous NO IDOLS parties taking place in Lisbon. Here with music from DAF, Jah Wobble, Hosono & Yokoo, Scott Young, Frak, and more.

See more about this show


Le Conservatoire de Lyon’s teacher and lecturer J.-P. Guye’s second episode about a widespread classical music form, the rondo.

CHABRIER – Idylle
HAYDN – Sonate Ré
LULLY – Armide
RAMEAU – Sauvages
RAMEAU – Sauvage (Indes Galantes)
MARAIS – La Rêveuse
SCHUMANN – Arabesque
BARTOK – Sonate

See more about this show


Kiblind Magazine head-honcho Maxime Gueugneau’s monthly rendez-vous, exploring old as well as new material, from disco to trap and more…

JOHN ROCCA – Once Upon A Time
KEVIN JOHNSON – You Walked Out On Me
MULTIPLE MAN – Power Fantasy
SHOCK – Angel Face
AUTUMN – Time Is On Our Side
THOMAS LEER & ROBERT RENTAL – Day Breaks, Night Heals
CAROL – So Low
TIM STORY – The Moors
LES PINK LADY – Jiken Ga Okitara Bell Ga Naru
LAKE – Magazine
KHRUANGBIN – Balls And Pins
TÔLE FROIDE – Les Michel.le.s
NOVELLA – A Thousand Feet
MATHEW LEE COTHRAN – Judas In America
ALESIA COSMOS – First Funk
ACCOU – Via
FUN FUN FUNERAL – Chin Up! Chin Up!
INFINITE BISOUS – Lost In Translation
OWUN – I-A
SATHÖNAY – Domicilio Dei Vinti
OBB GLOBELYN – Quarry
ALEK LEE – Sfarot
SENTIMENTS FEAT FRANCK GÉRARD – Freecel 52
TRIPLEGO – Blanche
BUST FEAT. PAUL WALL & C STONE – Chief Keef
OMB PEEZY – Lay Down
GRUF – Awakening
MCENROE – Shattered Remains
DON Q – 2 PPerks
WICCA PHASE SPRINGS ETERNAL – I Need A Place I Can Rest
SONNY DIGITAL – I’m The Man

See more about this show



Napoli’s Manny Whodammany, co-founder of Periodica Records and Early Sounds Recordings activist pairing with guests to develop his suave aesthetics of funk-to-cosmic music.

See more about this show


Monthly Show by Parisian locals Bruits de la Passion (Aymard, Ali Bobo, Gumbo & OKO DJ), full of tasty candies, loony melodies, bizarre drums, and dark sided electronics.
Gumbo and OKO DJ this month for a special spring equinox journey. Turn on, tune in, drop out !
Here with tracks from Jean Jacques Gaston, Houria, Wura Fakada, Ebola, Heavenly Music Corporation, Delusions of Grandeur, Thomas Leer, Awkwatik, and more.

See more about this show


The Groupe des Musiques Vivantes de Lyon showcasing its participants, producers and composers’ work as well as the group’s legacy through more than decades of research on music and soundscapes. Here with one of its central figure Marc Favre, through his research about silk weaving looms’ sonic heritage.

See more about this show


Melodies International and Cosmos Records' affiliate Mafalda taking care of our 151st conciliabule, with local guest Phloston Paradise.


Bimestrial journey into Dude F. far-east realm, with a guest for each session. Here with Miruga, for a special japanese jazz session.

See more about this show


Planespotting founder & boss Dr. Clayderman twisted mind expressed through (twisted) electronics here presenting fellow Opaque Transparent upcoming LP on his imprint…

See more about this show


Misère Records’ founders and Abschaum members around krautrock, psychedelic rock, and other cosmic productions.

HARMONIA – Watussi
DASHIELL HEDAYAT – Long Song For Zelda
AMON DÜÜL – Love Is Peace
A.R. & MACHINES – Die Grüne Reise
BAAL – No God / Astaroth
CAN – Pinch
LORD KRISHNA VON GOLOK – Die Wiese Alm

See more about this show


Soichi Datsa’s monthly exploration of Geneva’s Ethnographic Museum’s sound archives, melted with contemporary electronics. Find here the most raw, psychedelic field recordings alongside tribal productions of electronic music.

See more about this show


Les Disques Superfriends’ affiliate Clémentine through modern soul, funk, disco, and other sweet, mellow genres… Here with guest Mush for the second hour, and tracks from Neworld, Seawind, Frico, Greenwood, Francine McGee, Dexter Wansel, Azymuth, Joan Bibiloni and more.

See more about this show


Gaël Segalen & Christine Webster from meta-structure Polyphones through experimental music from female composers and processes…
This episode features two guests :
Richard Frances, who runs the experimental label Hylé Tapes, which recently released the excellent compilation ”
self​-​identified non​-​male artists making experimental electronic music” breaking gender boundaries through sound exploration. Dive deep into the label’s history, and discover some of the compilation’s pieces for the first hour of the show.
In the second part, Nina Kardec, long-time noise and experimental music activist, presents a special live mix : “Le Voyage des Euterpiennes”, featuring the following :

ABENAOADA – UK Border Diocese (01/compile Hylé)
ELSA MICHAUD – M1
SCENOPHONIE – You sang, did you Thatís nice. Now dance
VALENTINA TRAÔANOVA – Who’s Afraid Of A Singer
WEWILLFAIL – 061
NINA KARDEC – DOOM GENERATION
MERRYL AMPE _ 4N4N4S
COSEY FANNI TUTTI – Wired
(XENIA) LOTUS.EATER – Noisy Birds
FLOY KROUCHI – BASS HOLOGRAMS
MEDOOZA – Unter Strom
AGF – Age of Pitch feat Klein
STRUWWELPETRA – Tanzen (30/compile Hylé)
IhearU aka GAEL SEGALEN – the B rafale
CHRISTINE WEBSTER – A Bird Meme (04/compile Hylé)
BJORK – headphones
KAIJA SAARIAHO – …cho! for eight voices and electronics
JULIE ROUSSE – Rive (3)
ESTELLE SCHORPP – Bagdad IXème Siècle
DELTANIK – Small drawing

See more about this show


Sol Discos head-honcho & Favorite Recordings affiliate Waxist through his extended record collection. Find here the best of gospel, soul, island disco and funk cuts.

JACK SASS BAND – Where Is The Love (Soon on SOL DISCOS)
PRINCE PHILIPP MITCHELL – You’re All I Got In The World
GLEN MISSICK & LOVESPIRATION – Put Jesus In Your Mind
HARVELL GUITON – My Dream (Soon on SOL DISCOS)
JOE BATAAN – Call My Name
GERSON KING COMBO – Mandamentos Black
THE DISCO FOUR – Move To The Groove (Instr)
ZEBRA – Closer To The Feeling
CALVIN B RHONE – We’ve Come To Praise Him (Favorite Recordings)
NICK ALLEN – Need More Time
THE DUNCANS – Too Damn Hot
?
THE DDD – Something
ZULEMA – Higher Plane
ALMA FAYE – Don’t Fall in Love (Bim Marx & Master Khan Edit)
COFFEE – Casanova
LALOMIE WASHBURN – I Really Need Your Lovin’
SPARKLE – Disco Madness
JNB – I’ll Be The One
GALAXY – Love On My Mind
KELLEE PATTERSON – Turn On The Lights (Waxist Edit)
GRATEFUL (Waxist Edit)
CURTIS – How Can I?
LOLEATTA HOLLOWAY – Stronger Together (Waxist Edit)

See more about this show


The experimental label et publishing house SILO displaying their activities through a monthly radiophonic work, here provided by sound collective Outreglot.

 

 

See more about this show


Monthly show hosted by Max Dozolme, around electro-acoustic composition students’ work from Le Conservatoire de Lyon. Today with Jean-Basile Sosa, analyzing Diane Daher’s musical oeuvre.

 

See more about this show


Michel Caillat through the best hits of early jazz and afro-cuban musics, from July to October 1931.

CASTRO HAVANA YACHT CLUB ORCHESTRA – Marta
CASTRO HAVANA YACHT CLUB ORCHESTRA – St. Louis Blues
SAVANNAH SYNCOPATORS [FLETCHER HENDERSON] – Low Down In The Bayou
SAVANNAH SYNCOPATORS [FLETCHER HENDERSON] – Radio Rhythm
SAVANNAH SYNCOPATORS [FLETCHER HENDERSON] – You Rascal You
MILLS BLUE RHYTHM BAND – Savage Rhythm
WILMOTH HOUDINI WITH GERALD CLARK’S NIGHT OWLS – Black But Sweet
WILMOTH HOUDINI WITH GERALD CLARK’S NIGHT OWLS – I Need A Man
DON AZPIAZU AND HIS HAVANA CASINO ORCHESTRA – Marianna
WASHBOARD RHYTHM KINGS – Shoot ‘Em
DON REDMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA – Shakin’ The African
DON REDMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA – Chant Of The Weed
DON REDMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA – Tiger Rag

See more about this show


Listen to this! blog-founder Jen Monroe for The Oddlogs’ fourth episode, with two hours of the most delicate music, minimal, ambient and spiritual experimental oddities from her amazing collection of records, which you can (partly) explore at http://www.listentothis.info/

JOANNA BROUK – Winter Chimes
RAUL LOVISONI – Amon Ra
DANIEL LENTZ – Lascaux
DANIEL SSCHMIDT & THE BERKELEY GAMELAN – Faint Impressions
DANIEL KOBIALKA – Orbital Mystery
DAVID CASPER -Tantra-La
ERNEST HOOD – From The Bluff (Excerpt)
ROBERTO MAZZA – Artigli Arguti
VINVENZO ZITELLO – Nembo Verso Nord
PANDIT RAM NARAYAN – Rāga Kirvani
SEIGEN ONO – Suimen-Jo Niwa
JOEL ANDREWS – The Violet Flame, Part 2 (Excerpt)
STUART DEMPSTER – Secret Currents

See more about this show


Perrine’s exploration of musical vertigo: minimal, tribal session, with Jon Hopkins, Calibre, Vasily Stepanov, Artefakt, Geroges Bagdasarov, Luc Mariani, Lury Lech, Andrea Daltro, Michel Banabita, Vargdöd, Suzanne Doucet & Christian Buehner, Wenn Der Südwind Weht, Dentsuhu Wertabeit and Jonny Nash.

See more about this show



Emotional label-related Jamie Paton’s monthly show, here with tracks from Severed Heads, Tolouse Low , Trax
, Benjamin Syra
, Vito Ricci
, Minny Pops
, Tommy Awards
, Das Ding
, G String
, Antenna
, Wladimir M
, Not Waving
, Abul Mogard
, Frak
, Black Light Smoke
, Andrew Weatherall
, Scott Fraser
, Levon Vincent.

See more about this show


Martinj Verrycken’s bi-monthly aqua mind-trip into the world’s largest ocean.

See more about this show




Very first episode of Michel Caillat’s extensive anthology of dance musics across America.

See more about this show




Sourdure presenting “Ardents Phonème”, a 30-minutes piece produce for our 6th session investigating the various uses of voice.

See more about this show


Meta-collective Fabrik presenting a 45-minutes composition built from various texts and jam sessions.

See more about this show




First intervention of Perrine into one of our session for a delicate mix of house, electro and dub.

See more about this show



Australian producer Robert Curgenven with fields recordings to build his personal drone.

See more about this show


Swiss experimental musician Francisco Meirino propose to spend one hour with him.

See more about this show


Sofa Records (7 rue d’Algérie, 69001 Lyon) presenting their collection and delivering their news from all around the world, from Sahel to Mississipi and Musique Concrète in Europe… Here with joan bibiloni; aisha kandisha’s jarring effects

See more about this show


Gaël Segalen & Christine Webster from meta-structure Polyphones through experimental music from female composers and processes…
First hour by Gaël Segalen : “les lanceuses d’alerte, l’exemple des artistes électroniques tunisiennes et égyptiennes”, with Deena Abdelwahed, Waf, Nur et Nurah Farahat. Recordings, conversations and soundchecks, were all done during the “nuit des lanceuses d’alerte” organized by La Gaité Lyrique on January 18th, 2017.
Second hour by Christine Webster, with tracks from Diamanda Galas, Nisen Mondai, Kaija Saariaho.

See more about this show


Underground publisher and vinyl label SILO demonstrating the ethics of their project, investigating the space-sound relationship via compositions, presentations, field recordings and more… Here with guest collective Les Quadricistes, a group exploring the many possibilities of quadriphony.

See more about this show


Phuong Dan passing by our Lyon studio for the second time, joined by Groovedge-related Morozov for the second hour, in anticipation of a party with both of them and the rest of the record shop’s crew later that night.



Pacific Rhythm label founder DJ D.DEE visiting our Parisian studio while touring in Europe for a while, Vancouver vibe flowing...


Pablo Valentino solo on this edition of Children Of The Drum, and thus going smoothly through subtle Japanese jazz, Brazil-influenced soul, and all the way to dirty, raw house and more…

See more about this show


Perrine’s monthly horizontal vertigo: ambient, experimental, leftfield and other soothing soundscapes for your ears… Here with tracks from Steve Reich, Unearth Noise, Lord Of The Isle, Terry Riley, Vito Ricci, Cushion Finish and more.

See more about this show


Max Duplan’s first monthly show on soundtracks and scores exclusively produced for the screen, here with the following composers and movies:

See more about this show


Jean-Philippe Guye’s fourth show, on the Impressionism movement in music, when Whistler meets Debussy, Chabrier encounters Monet…
Tracks from Debussy (Brouillard), Chabrier (Sous Bois), Hahn (D’une prison), Roussel (Le jardin mouillé), Debussy (Jardins sous la pluie), Ravel (Jeux d’eau), Debussy (Nuages).

See more about this show


Enter OKO DJ’s Pu$$y Nightmare — a vast space including a collection of feminine guests, stretching the Paris-based activist from her favorite new-wave-ish fields to every genres. Special surprise guest from Lyon DJ Alizée.

See more about this show


Carpi Records (†) founder Les Halles presents his soothing session: ambient, lo-fi, new age assembled together in a calm, fluid stream, here with Magnétophonique.

See more about this show


Mind trip with Stakhan, local DJ and Tunnel Vision-parties promoter, through experimental jewels, narrative soundscapes and trance treasures.

See more about this show



Annecy record shop Vinyl & Coffee’s Franck “Keeto” through his impressive collection of cosmic disco, zouk, funk, soul and more…

See more about this show


Monthly show presented by piano professor at Le Conservatoire de Lyon, lecturer and passionate Jean-Philippe Guye on classical, baroque and avant-garde music, from Berlioz, Bach to Terry Riley, Philip Glass and more via Erik Satie… listen to the man’s knowledge!

See more about this show


Monthly show presented by piano professor at Le Conservatoire de Lyon, lecturer and passionate Jean-Philippe Guye on classical, baroque and avant-garde music, from Berlioz, Bach to Terry Riley, Philip Glass and more via Erik Satie… listen to the man’s knowledge!

See more about this show


Monthly show presented by piano professor at Le Conservatoire de Lyon, lecturer and passionate Jean-Philippe Guye on classical, baroque and avant-garde music, from Berlioz, Bach to Terry Riley, Philip Glass and more via Erik Satie… listen to the man’s knowledge!

See more about this show


Unquenchable crate-digger and Sol Discos curator Waxist’s monthly show on soul, funk, and boogie rarities coming from all around the world…

See more about this show


Free oscillations around japanese delicacies, jungle breaks and contemporary dance music with young duo Thms & Ace Tone…

See more about this show


Kiblind Magazine’s monthly musical review, through all terrains, from modern hip-hop to lo-fi via techno, with a maximum focus on Lyon’s musical production…

See more about this show



Ntn & Hummu$ DJ from the Paris-based Controverse collective to celebrate kraut, dub and rave cultures…

See more about this show


Paris-based lo-fi label Atelier Ciseaux showcases its artists’ and influences productions.

See more about this show


NOW LIVE Loading...